CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Mr. Shameel N. Bowman
Nippon Paint America Corp. (NPA) 
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd. STE.10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime (MEKO) from Japan

Dear Mr. Bowman:

In your letter dated April 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime (MEKO) (CAS # 96-29-7). It is also known as 2-Butanone Oxime.

You indicate that the product is used in the production of paint. It is an isocyanate blocking agent for use in automotive paints and coatings. It is imported in a liquid state. A small amount of water is present in the product, as per the documents you submitted. The applicable subheading for the Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime (MEKO) (CAS # 96-29-7) will be 2928.00.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Methyl ethyl ketoxime. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division